Thursday, January 13, 2011


nanti kan

saturday and sunday..
Putrajaya International Convention Centre

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Life as a lawyer

Owh, so this is what a lawyer's life is like . Well , that's the least i can say to myself after 2 days of following my dad ke hulu ke hilir dok tengok cara hidup seorang lawyer mcm mane..

So... How was it?

okay ,
the story goes like this .

The frst day i followed my dad to Shah Alam court

the 2nd day i followed him to ampang majistret court

and that's it

but what i learned is the most important thing.

Here goes nothing

if in the event that..

u are caught with a drug..
u raped someone..
or anything dealing with this vice things...

u go for a lawyer
bcoz he/she would be the only one able to manipulate lady luck's favour.

Today ,
before my very eyes I saw someone who is charged with a very serious crime i would say is released...
dh la ramai.. 4 org lak 2..
but i guess the argument , u're innocent until u're proven guilty stands kot
maybe that's why he's released.

but whatever it is..

I find that the law system implemented in this country is highly flawed. From my point of view , justice is justice . How could you , use god 's greatest talent which is our hearts and minds , to release someone from his punishment . Lawyers find it difficult to justify this insane act and in the end went defensive by just saying that they're hopeful that this anak guaman would repent-someday. By that's where the problem lies ,what should be is that the punishment comes first , only then the remorse and guilt would come . Don't u think so?

But the best part is that yesterday i had the opportunity to have lunch (hehe ) at the luxurious KLGCC . Recently , the club spent a staggering RM 500 million to refurbish its interiors, making it the most expensive and posh club in the nation , if not the region . Hehe ..dh la lame x makan kat situ . Back when i was still living in bukit damansara , this is the place where our it all started. it wasn't unusual for my family to have our lunch and dinner here . I have to admit , upon setting my foot there , my mind took its stroll down memory lane. And yes , that is where everything started .

Friday, January 7, 2011

SPM year

The year 2010 was a historical year indeed . Apart from notable achievements , 2010 is the year when i took my SPM.

At the start of the year , like some if not all candidates , i am fully aware of the sacred and highly overrated exam that we are going to sit for at the end of the year.Despite knowing that time is getting scarcer , the motivation isn't there and it is really hard to get your momentum going , especially when u need it the most.

You see , because of the hectic and busy schedule that i chose for my f4 year , I ended up finishing 4th in the whole batch for my final exam . The final position is awesome , but the grades aren't . Out of 9 subjects , i only got 6 A 's . That's quite bad huh ? Worse is the fact that other 0610 batches in other SBP's were doing well enough . In other schools , if you only manage to score 6 A's , don't ever dream of getting top 10 .

Every year , the results of these SBP kids are sent to this online portal called SBP exellent . Every school has its own database . The existance of this ingenious plan makes life easier for KPM administrators to monitor the performance of their anak-anak emas ni and make changes here and there for the sake of everyone .

Hence.. every year they are going to publish the results of these students online. It's not accessible to the public , ( thank god ) because in order to access it , u have to have ur own password . (I lost mine . x_x )

Just for your info , the batch that i led , [V] isionaries ( previously known as vermilious ) , was ranked 48th out of 55 sbp batches . Now that is what i call a wake up call. It was a tight slap on everyone's face. It's like we just woke up from lala land . A year ago , we were at the top of the world when we were ranked 2nd in the nation for our PMR , as we lost to 7th saviours of semashur by a whisker .

despite the setback and such a demoralising result , I must say credit must be given to my friends. When I took over , it was such in a devastating fate . Everyone's morale was low and we weren't really focused for our targets . Our batch spirit was low , and everyone seemed to go nowhere , I would say . However , there was one thing that we still have , determination .

You see, this post is just an intro.I'm not going to elaborate everything in one post , but as we go along the way , I'll reveal more of the secrets.

In just a period of 6 months ,

[V] was ranked 33rd from 55 sbp's for our sbp trials examinations . 30% increase in performance

I managed to score straight A's for both of my trials and at the same time becoming no 1 for both trials.

my nationwide ranking is 160 out of 8800 rankings . ( ok ar tu untuk org yg dpt 6A je utk final exam haha )

my friend's results increased tremendously..those who never PASSED their add maths paper during f4.... scored an A for trials

and many more ..

It wouldn't be fair if i don't share the tips and tricks on how we did these. I can still remember vividly how at the start of 2010 , i was sort of terkapai-kapai with my studies . Dah la mase tu macam blur je dengan kehidupan. And so i have decided to lend a hand by writing on this topic.It's the least i could do anyway. Dlm bab-bab seterusnya , i'll reveal the secrets and experiences that made transformations possible.

Bab-bab berikutnye....

- SPM tips BM
- SPM tips BI
- SPM tips Maths
- SPM tips Add Maths
- SPM tips Biology
- SPM tips Physics
- SPM tips Chemistry
- SPM tips PAI
- SPM tips Sejarah
- SPM tips (teknik belajar)
- SPM tips (jgn bptus ase)
- and finally rahsia2 kejayaan..yg ni ak tulis after result SPM keluar haha :D

Besides , memandangkan ak ni ade blambak mase trluang dan dh la boring duk kat umah. Ak rase baik ak tulis bnda yg berfaedah gak . Sekurang-kurangnye ade la pahala skit here and there. It's feels good when u can give back to society of what u have learned . Kre sedekah la ni ek ? A'ah , kinda . :)

Thursday, January 6, 2011


Today was perhaps the most productive day for the year 2011 . Today i had planned to do many things , from working out at the gym , swimming before topping it off with spending the day at The Curve . Yup i am lucky for i live in a would-be-busy-city Kota Damansara .

Ok , the day started like this . Mum dropped me at the pedestrian bridge opposite pelangi damansara . It's a rather mundane and droopy day actually , the heavy downpour was really a turnoff. And so i made my way through the rain under the big yellow umbrella that mama insisted that i use .

( " aip , nah ambik payung ni nanti demam " =_= ) said my loving mother . Awww :D

It's the first time i made my way there before 7 . Just to make things short , the rain didn't stop , and so i can't swim . x _ x , trying to make up for the attrocious start to this year-of-the-gentlemen ( as i would see it ) , i decided to take the cab to the curve ...which i can say is about a stone's throw away . And so with a heavy heart , i walked my way back to the other side of the bridge with the hope of finding one.

But there , i chose not to.

As if by stroke of fate , my timing is just nice to see a Rapid KL bus waiting for passengers.Since i'm free and not in a hurry , i took the chance .

( besides takkan abah n mama nak marah ? i'm no longer a schoolkid haha )

The best part about it is that it only cost me RM 1 ( teringat ak ngan kucai dulu slalu naik bas mase gi outing ) .Although dlm poket ade la about Rm 200 , i can't finish them all , can i ?

i reached ikea bus station about 9.15 and the shops aren't opened yet . Only some food stalls were open for instance McD , Ikea foods and starbucks . I opted for Ikea as it'll only burn a small hole in my pocket.

( Starbucks 2 nnti la , ble dh billionaire :D )

Okay i'm gonna go straight to the point , my hands are getting tired wanna write all this stuffs .

The point is , i 've discovered the good side of our public transport . After what i have experienced for the past 5 years including today , i have to say a round of applause have to be given to Rapid KL , LRT and the rest . Have to admit although we are far from being labelled the same standard as Singapore's integrated system , we aren't far . Especially with the whole RM 30 billion MRT project being brought into the picture late this year .

To be frank ,...

(drumrolls please)

i am now having second thought on my early decision to apply for a driving license............. -,-


Yes and i am firm on my decision. Besides when you come to think of it , just because everyone is doing it , it doesn't mean u have to. If you know me well enough , i'm someone who sticks to my principles , no means no . I mean , look around you , the stereotypical post-spm student would..................apply for a license , and look for a part time job.

By not applying a license , i would have to explore the world on public transport and that is just great . I' ll be able to meet different types of people and learn from them . Besides , i would have to walk from stations to stations , which gives me the sufficient level of daily exercise .

And my decision on not to work ?

Well , at first it's kinda hard to resist the RM 5 per hour pay . (I guess it's kinda rather standardised because most of my friends got the same amount . ) But why did i turn it down ?

Because i believe i need time for myself , my brothers , family. I don't think it's fair for me to do so especially after my 5 years in school . By not having a steady income , i am forcing myself to look for other alternatives like Forex Trading which i am learning right now . If i take a job , it is as if i am telling myself to look for conventional solutions . Growing up in a highly competitive world , normal and traditional way of solving money problems like looking for a job isn't suffice ot get you through the day. I just don't want to be trapped in the rat race , that's all .

But , all in all . I must say that i highly salute those who aren't afraid of facing the reality . Those who are daring enough to crawl out of their comfort zones to have a taste of what it is like in the real world . Those who arn't afraid of faceing their lame bosses every day. Those who aren't afraid of getting scold for serving a mocha instead of a tea.

You guys are awesome , seriously.

Btw , to those who are working tell me where u guys are working eyy? I'll pop by some day and treat u to starbucks...if my forex project sets of well of course :)