Monday, December 20, 2010


I can't believe....................that.................. i'm just moments away from boarding the big plane.WOO HOO!!!!

In a few days time i'm gonna have that opportunity to meet my childhood heroes.Don't worry folks, i'll make sure i 'll goof my way through all the rides there.Not to mention , i'm gonna have that golden opportunity to stop at Shenzen ,better known as the land of goods. Just to let u guys know , Shenzen might sound foreign to you guys , however it is the 4th largest city in the whole mainland of China.With a population of over 25 million inhabitants , i think that's enough to give you a glimpse of the size of the city eyh ?

To be frank , i have always been envious of my friends who gets all the opportunities in this world when it comes to holidays.I can still remember vividly how during my primary schooldays , where i have to sit and listen to all the wonderful memories and experiences of my dear friends. Some , if not most of them spent their time and hard earned parents' money at exotic and great places all across the globe. From LA all the way to California or even Dubai , they've been there . If I need to know anything about any place on this sphere, chances are that i'm gonna start asking my classmates.Or even Jes Ibrahim , one of my friend who represented Malaysia at some UNICEF convention in New York ( or is it Los Angeles ? ). And what makes me proud of him was that he really deserved it.In a sense that he is someone very vibrant , cheerful , and he has the necessary qualities that make him stand out from the rest. Fluent in English? You bet, or else he wouldn't be singing his way through the 7 continents , would he ? Now ,that's an example of meritocracy coming to life.Jes deserves it and he won it fair and square.

Okay , back to the topic. At the same time , when i got into SMSS , the same thing happens.Every year , i'll see myself spending my holidays in a monotonous and mundane manner.If i'm lucky , i'll see myself at places like Sentosa and Night Safari ( last year ) ,if not , most probably finishing some action or RPG game on the ps2 console would be the most likely candidate. =='

But this year's going to be different...ITS TIME FOR A CHANGE PEOPLE!!! . Zharif no longer wants to be that frog under the coconut shell ( hah?!?) , what's the point of having a miracle and memorable year if it is not to be ended with a blast ? I'm already seeing myself strolling down the streets while looking for the perfect souvenirs for my uncles and aunts , not to forget my friends too :) .

money? check
bagpack ? check
passport? check
camera? check
an empty mind and an-extra-bag-to-put-all-the-new-things....check!!

what else do you need ? :D

The Land Of Opportunity

Yet in the midst of all this fun.There's so much in life that remains inexplicable.

How I wish i could find that last jigsaw puzzle to complete the picture. :)

Sunday, December 19, 2010

The time

yeah great,have to admit,this is one of my long awaited missions ever since 2009.All i could remember was how my 4 maju classmates used to tease me of my size ( yeah i was big ,just ask anyone who used to knew me ) ,from kartini,arip ihsan ,fadhil,zhrah,yus ,mira nadiah , nooby krtini and d rest of d world..they have never failed to make me intimidated by their actions. =_=

And so,trying my best not to break down in tears ( i can't lose my face can i ? ) , the best i did during that time was that i remained silent over their actions while simultaneously giggling at whatever tease being tossed at me ( sob sob ). Personally i prefer diverting their attention to a different topic with me myself at the forefront of teasing yusri and ana,all in the name of saving myself from the clutches of humiliation haha :D

i have to admit,there was once when i almost lose my cool.I don't think letting the cat of the bag
about who did it but u can bet he/she's one of my ex-classmates.Had she said another word of myself at that time , i swear u'll see myself transforming into the little green monster.

Oh yeah , one more thing,to shut these critics up , i told them by CNY 2009 , i 'll start losing these extra fleshes. Again , who's gonna believe me. And your guess is as good as mine , i didn't make it that year.


But,it all changed in the year of 2010 or should i say the year of miracles.....

The revolution started from the annual Larian Jalan Raya . FYI, throughout my 5 year stay in SMS Selangor i have never...never...never had the opportunity to pass the crossing line with my heads up.2 weeks before the event , i started to change for good.My evenings are now full with jogging around d school.At first , i puffed and gasped for air as my pair of legs try their very best carry me around d school.But, i wasn't ready to bring in the white flag...

The next thing i knew was that it's already race day...and whether i'm prepared for it is abbsolutely secondary. I have to admit, i made frequent stops to catch my breath . Before that , sir raja announced that the overall distance was shortened to 3.2 km due to some circumstances that i can't remember.Yea!

Avoiding dramatic episodes , just to keep things short and simple , I failed the run....again despite the shortened route.Feeling dissappointed with myself , i cried to myself in class after the prize giving session. Lucky enough , not many people saw what happened , except a few. Tears of guilt and regret rolled down my cheeks.What was more difficult for me to except was the fact that that day i wasn't even supposed to be there.KLIA was where i think i should be , getting ready to board the plane to Doha.

As the saying goes, winners never quit and quitters never win . After that dark episode in my life , i started to opt for the greener pastures . I made it a point not to sleep anymore neither study or play football for fun during the evenings.Running around the school became my daily habit.To be frank i used to hate this running thing coz all eyes would be on u,especially the girls.But later i learned to ignore those distractions.'one day they'll be envious of my determination' i thought to myself.

After each run , i would return to my dorm...not to sleep...but to continue with my workout plan that i have devised.Push-ups and sit-ups became a norm.Initially it was just 20 reps , but now i can go all the way to 50. I almost gave up for i didn't see the desired results, but i got my motivation back when i remembered that Rome wasn't built in one day.

And they say the rest is history. In no time , compliments and stares start to flood in . Though they make the world go round, all i want to admit is that i didn't go for it because i want to shut up the critics...but i did it because i want the world to know that I ain't here to fool around..i'm here for a reason .

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Free At last


5 years of excitement finally came to its end.What's next?

-do all the things i wanna do like reading the books i want to but due to the time constraint i can't
-christmas with mickey and winnie at Hong Kong Disneyland
-updating my blog (sorry dudes for the tardiness )
-Work out
-and finally bertawakkal :)